[ros-bugs] [Bug 1113] New: Loading named resources broken
ReactOS.Bugzilla at reactos.org
ReactOS.Bugzilla at reactos.org
Sun Dec 11 23:21:33 CET 2005
http://www.reactos.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=1113
Summary: Loading named resources broken
Product: ReactOS
Version: TRUNK
Platform: x86 Hardware
OS/Version: ReactOS
Status: NEW
Severity: critical
Priority: P3
Component: Win32
AssignedTo: ros-bugs at reactos.org
ReportedBy: w3seek at reactos.com
QAContact: ros-bugs at reactos.org
I ported the wine resource loading code in r19987 and didn't notice that loading
named resources is broken, basically the problem is in lib/ntdll/rtl/libsupp.c:370
if (!(*ret = find_entry_by_name( resdirptr, (LPCWSTR)info->Name, root,
want_dir || level )))
return STATUS_RESOURCE_NAME_NOT_FOUND;
for some reason this fails for named resources. This breaks quite a number of
applications, especially delphi applications and several setup applications. One
example is sysinternal's winobj.exe.
--
Configure bugmail: http://www.reactos.org/bugzilla/userprefs.cgi?tab=email
------- You are receiving this mail because: -------
You are the assignee for the bug, or are watching the assignee.
You are the QA contact for the bug, or are watching the QA contact.
More information about the Ros-bugs
mailing list