Back to Website

Make your own ReactOS.ISO

Got a ReactOS tutorial to share? Drop it in here

Moderator: Moderator Team

Make your own ReactOS.ISO

Postby Jaix » Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:06 pm

To fix your own build environment and connect to the SVN could sound intimidating or just difficult and something just for developers, that's not the case, I would like to help you get started fast and easy so everyone who wants can do it.

I have made two wiki-pages with step-by-step instructions on how to make your own ReactOS.ISO from the latest SVN build.

The first one is one about how to install SVN-client and get the latest build down to your computer, the second is about how to install ReactOS build environment RosBE and making the first ReactOS.ISO.

These consists of many big screenshots, so if you run modem you should think twice before klicking any of them.

http://www.reactos.org/wiki/Subversion/Using_TortoiseSVN

http://www.reactos.org/wiki/Build_Environment
Jaix
Moderator Team
 
Posts: 838
Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 3:40 pm
Location: Sweden, Växjö

Postby Matthias » Wed Mar 01, 2006 8:08 pm

I haven't read your tutorials, but i think that it'd be very sensible to add some Information on how to run Qemu, especially the Qemu accelerator module (kqemu). Or is there already a tutorial about that?
Matthias
 
Posts: 496
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2005 12:43 am

Postby EmuandCo » Thu Mar 02, 2006 2:43 am

QEmu has nothing to do with building ISOs. :wink:
Good Wiki Entries. I build my ISOs that way for some time already.
EmuandCo
Developer
 
Posts: 3966
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2004 7:52 pm
Location: Germany, Bavaria, Steinfeld

Postby ScoTTie » Thu Mar 02, 2006 3:51 pm

For a lot people it would actually, infact its the best free way to run ReactOS if you dont have spare hardware (or it isnt supported).
ScoTTie
 
Posts: 165
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2005 9:40 am

Postby geertvdijk » Fri Mar 03, 2006 9:57 pm

to build a ROS install cd, wouldnt I only need Trunk/ReactOS?
if thats true it would cut down download time greatly...
-graey-
geertvdijk
 
Posts: 318
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2005 8:19 am

Postby Fabian » Fri Mar 03, 2006 11:42 pm

Yes of course you only need trunk to build reactos ;)
Fabian
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2004 9:29 pm

Postby geertvdijk » Sat Mar 04, 2006 1:35 am

i mean the folder reactos inside the Trunk folder... so when you install everything according to those tutorials, C:\ros\trunk\reactos ...
-graey-
geertvdijk
 
Posts: 318
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2005 8:19 am

Postby ThePhysicist » Sat Mar 04, 2006 1:41 am

In most cases the SVN version will be the best you can have. But in some cases it won't build or not run properly, then you will have to wait another day or so. Best thing is to try the livecd (on cd-rw) before installing it. And make sure you build it with your prefered settings. You have to copy the config.template to config.xml and change the things you want, like debug = 0 or OARCH = i586 or something like that.
ThePhysicist
Developer
 
Posts: 505
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2005 12:46 pm

Postby geertvdijk » Sat Mar 04, 2006 2:03 am

problem is, ive downloaded it all, and i restarted my pc after every install, and now when i go to startmenu>run>command OR cmd(doesnt matter)
and go to the directory where I have the sources (ros/trunk/reactos) and then enter make bootcd or make whatever, it says:
'MAKE' is not recognized as an internal or an external command, operable program or batch file.
Should I do something that isnt mentioned in the tut?
-graey-
geertvdijk
 
Posts: 318
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2005 8:19 am

Postby Pharaoh_Atem » Sat Mar 04, 2006 2:39 am

geertvdijk wrote:problem is, ive downloaded it all, and i restarted my pc after every install, and now when i go to startmenu>run>command OR cmd(doesnt matter)
and go to the directory where I have the sources (ros/trunk/reactos) and then enter make bootcd or make whatever, it says:
'MAKE' is not recognized as an internal or an external command, operable program or batch file.
Should I do something that isnt mentioned in the tut?


Well, your problem is quite obvious 8) You are using make, which does not exist in the Win32 RosBE... Instead, you must use mingw32-make to build ReactOS.... 8)
Pharaoh_Atem
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 5:33 am

Postby Jaix » Sat Mar 04, 2006 10:10 am

geertvdijk wrote:problem is, ive downloaded it all, and i restarted my pc after every install, and now when i go to startmenu>run>command OR cmd(doesnt matter)
and go to the directory where I have the sources (ros/trunk/reactos) and then enter make bootcd or make whatever, it says:
'MAKE' is not recognized as an internal or an external command, operable program or batch file.
Should I do something that isnt mentioned in the tut?

Hello, my mistake! Your problem is because I always rename mingw32-make.exe to make.exe to get it shorter, you should write mingw32-make bootcd instead of make bootcd or rename the mingw32-make.exe file in the c:\RosBE\bin to make.exe. I am so sorry for that misstake. :cry: :oops:
Jaix
Moderator Team
 
Posts: 838
Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 3:40 pm
Location: Sweden, Växjö

Postby Imod » Mon Mar 20, 2006 7:36 pm

Hello, sorry for stupid post but I have a little problem: when I enter mingw32-make bootcd it says:
MINGW32-MAKE: ***No rule to make target 'bootcd'. Stop.

Please help me :)
10x!
Imod
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 3:00 pm
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria

Postby Alkali » Sun Apr 16, 2006 8:52 am

sorry Imod, never noticed your post before. This error happens if you don't cd all the way to the reactos folder, ie "cd C:\ros\trunk\reactos" basicly you are not in the folder containing the build info. If you have in fact cd to the right folder in the command prompt, then I am stumped. Hope this helps
Alkali
 
Posts: 66
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 4:30 am
Location: US

Different Problem...

Postby Coviti » Mon Apr 17, 2006 2:21 am

When I navigate to \ros\trunk\reactos in Command Prompt, the type "mingw32-make bootcd" and press enter, I get this error:

[CC] tools\ssprintf.cpp
gcc: installation problem, cannot exec 'cc1plus': No such file or directory
mingw32-make: *** [obj-i386\tools\ssprintf.o] Error 1


I would really like some help with this; the only thing I can think of is that I somehow got the wrong version of gcc-g++?
Coviti
 
Posts: 300
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 4:26 am

Re: Different Problem...

Postby GvG » Mon Apr 17, 2006 9:05 am

Coviti wrote:the only thing I can think of is that I somehow got the wrong version of gcc-g++?

Actually it looks like you don't have gcc-g++ installed at all. I'd try re-installing it
GvG
 
Posts: 499
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2004 10:50 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Next

Return to Tutorials

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest