Back to Website

Re: Using serial ports for more than debug

Ask your support questions in here

Moderator: Moderator Team

Re: Using serial ports for more than debug

Postby pbreneman » Tue Jun 18, 2013 2:10 am

I just tried the 0.3.15 release and both ports work as long as I leave the cables connected! If I disconnect the cable to either port they then fail. I'll try to do more testing but this looks much better than the last time I tested. Here is the program I'm using (2 copies of):
http://www.CtrlTerm.com
pbreneman
 
Posts: 78
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 5:12 am

Re: Using serial ports for more than debug

Postby pbreneman » Tue Jun 18, 2013 11:40 pm

I see that this (long) message thread was broken into two parts. You might check out the two forum links on this page that will take you to the original messages I left in 2011:
http://www.turbocontrol.com/reactos.htm
pbreneman
 
Posts: 78
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 5:12 am


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests