Does Robolinux Run ReactOS

If it doesn't fit anywhere else, drop it in here. (not to be used as a chat/nonsense section)

Moderator: Moderator Team

Post Reply
IP ProxyNeon
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2018 6:02 pm

Does Robolinux Run ReactOS

Post by IP ProxyNeon » Sat Dec 01, 2018 6:07 pm

Hello,
I want to install Robolinux to run windows software but i don't have a windows disc/ISO with a product key so i'm in a bit of trouble can Robolinux run ReactOS in Virtualbox since it can run windows software, free, doesn't just copy windows and it goes under the category of windows XP/2003 in Virtualbox.
The main reason i'm wondering if this works is because it uses little ram and storage and is not vulnerable to most Windows and Linux viruses

A link to the RoboLinux homepage:
https://www.robolinux.org/

Thanks, Prox

ThFabba
Developer
Posts: 170
Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2010 11:39 am

Re: Does Robolinux Run ReactOS

Post by ThFabba » Sat Dec 01, 2018 6:47 pm

I believe the answer is: Try It And See!

But about your last point, please note: ReactOS is not secure. It is alpha-quality software that has numerous extremely obvious vulnerabilities.

middings
Posts: 927
Joined: Tue May 07, 2013 9:18 pm
Location: California, USA

Re: Does Robolinux Run ReactOS

Post by middings » Sun Dec 02, 2018 1:07 am

When you try ReactOS on Robolinux's virtual machine (VirtualBox) these articles in the ReactOS Wiki may be helpful:
Installing ReactOS
VirtualBox

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest