Page 1 of 1

0.2.7 RC1

Posted: Sat Jul 16, 2005 9:48 pm
by Headstrong
ReactOS 0.2.7 RC1 is available on sourceForge.

http://sourceforge.net/projects/reactos

Posted: Sun Jul 17, 2005 1:34 pm
by Viod
whats new ? any info ?

Posted: Sun Jul 17, 2005 6:36 pm
by Headstrong
well nothing really big to report,at least no much in the way of eye candy but loads of work has gone into it, there has been major reworking of the headers,the devlopers are using a new build system, there is some network code (use at own risk), so really this release is to get all this major work stable, to that the devlopers have a strong platform to work on for the 0.3.0 release.

Posted: Mon Jul 18, 2005 2:09 pm
by William Dojinn
Out of curiosity how long does it take this buyld(live variant) to load once it hits the blue screen? I st there waiting a good five minutes after it'd said the cd rom device was loaded before giving up.

Machine specs:
Dell L733R
733Mhz Pintium 3 Coppermine processer
192MB Low Density SDRAM
(unknown brand( 10x DVDROM drive
3.5' Floppy drive
Nvidia Vanta/VantaNT Graphics card(16MB)

Not sure if machine specs will help in finding the problem, but its good practice to include them when something fubs up like this on a new build.

Posted: Mon Jul 18, 2005 2:17 pm
by Andrewm1986
Loads up in < 1s on my 1.6Ghz machine :)

Posted: Mon Jul 18, 2005 5:28 pm
by GreatLord
One news I rember for 0.2.7 is we getting fullscreen for quake 1 (winquake). I have implement some part of fullscreen. but ReactOS can not change res at dymtatic yet, and user hook for the mouse and keyboard, change the directinput mouse to user hook.

Posted: Mon Jul 18, 2005 5:43 pm
by Andrewm1986
GreatLord wrote: ReactOS can not change res at dymtatic yet
Yes it can :D

in 0.2.7 you can change it using desktop properties on the fly!

Posted: Tue Jul 19, 2005 8:47 pm
by GreatLord
you can not change the res dymatic in reactos at fly. I know. I, Blight_, hpoussin wrote that part of code. Before we can change res at fly we need change major part of win32. And that will not happen in 0.3.0 what I can tell.

Posted: Tue Jul 19, 2005 11:42 pm
by Jaix
GreatLord wrote:you can not change the res dymatic in reactos at fly. I know. I, Blight_, hpoussin wrote that part of code. Before we can change res at fly we need change major part of win32. And that will not happen in 0.3.0 what I can tell.
Well take it in your time, we are happy to be able to change screen depth and resolution.

Posted: Wed Jul 20, 2005 9:51 am
by Andrewm1986
Changing on the fly is not a priority.

Only things that need that is games really, and anyone that uses reactos at the moment for playing games for other than testing needs a brain enema

Posted: Wed Jul 20, 2005 11:24 am
by GreatLord
Not really. most games try to set a mode if it fail it try next mode. And when the game found a mode that sussess being dymtaic set fullscreen will happen. I have implement so if current res match with the game requested mode it return ok. and goes to fullscreen. Winquake are running in fullscreen. but it try set from 148x48 and up. when winquake mode scanner comes to current reactos screen res, the game goes fullscreen.


ReactOS
Does not change the res dymtaic, but if the game and ReactOS res mode match the game goes fullscreen

Posted: Wed Jul 20, 2005 7:45 pm
by Luemmel
wow fullscreen for games is something i expected for a much later release but now i can't wait to see it myself :roll:

Posted: Thu Oct 27, 2005 11:16 pm
by magic1136
use this os
can i make a web server?

Posted: Fri Oct 28, 2005 12:49 am
by GvG
Not yet.

ROS Webserver

Posted: Tue Dec 06, 2005 11:27 pm
by TOTMS
If you want you can download 0.2.8 and put tinywebserver on there. That works fine :P