Trying full copy of Diablo II

Here you can discuss ReactOS related topics.

Moderator: Moderator Team

Post Reply
nute
Posts: 251
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 1:30 am

Trying full copy of Diablo II

Post by nute » Sun Sep 07, 2008 4:17 am

I bought the full retail version of Diablo II and I am trying to install it to
ReactOS 0.3.6.

So far I'm on the cinematics disc and it seems to be copying data off it,
albeit slowly.

I'm not sure if this is actually going to work...

Michael Robinson

nute
Posts: 251
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 1:30 am

Re: Trying full copy of Diablo II

Post by nute » Sun Sep 07, 2008 4:32 am

It didn't install, stopped copying the cinematic cd. Oh well. Maybe ReactOS 0.5.0 will run it...

Michael C. Robinson

coldReactive
Posts: 581
Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2007 10:42 pm

Re: Trying full copy of Diablo II

Post by coldReactive » Sun Sep 07, 2008 4:58 pm

nute wrote:It didn't install, stopped copying the cinematic cd. Oh well. Maybe ReactOS 0.5.0 will run it...

Michael C. Robinson
Or 0.4 since it has more support planned such as USB support. Keep in mind, Diablo II also requires DirectX 8 or 9 if I'm not mistaken. And Diablo III looks like it's made for DirectX 10 / 11 (Vista only)

Ganimoth
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2008 10:38 pm

Re: Trying full copy of Diablo II

Post by Ganimoth » Sun Sep 07, 2008 9:20 pm

Yes, but shareware version of Diablo II is (or was) working, so he probably expected same about full version :).
Image

Radhad
Posts: 605
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 5:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Trying full copy of Diablo II

Post by Radhad » Mon Sep 08, 2008 8:59 am

But only with the Glide Wrapper tool the demo version of Diablo 2 worked. I think that the same tool should work with the full game if it installs without any problem :)

nute
Posts: 251
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 1:30 am

Re: Trying full copy of Diablo II

Post by nute » Fri Sep 19, 2008 8:32 am

REMOVED (Illegal nature)

Z98
Release Engineer
Posts: 3379
Joined: Tue May 02, 2006 8:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Trying full copy of Diablo II

Post by Z98 » Fri Sep 19, 2008 4:04 pm

Not exactly the most appropriate place to ask how to crack/hack Diablo 2.

nute
Posts: 251
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 1:30 am

Re: Trying full copy of Diablo II

Post by nute » Fri Sep 19, 2008 6:39 pm

A Blizzard sanctioned cheat of course. I'm looking forward to when this will work on ReactOS.

h884
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2019 10:26 pm

Re: Trying full copy of Diablo II

Post by h884 » Thu Nov 07, 2019 10:56 pm

ImageThe Retail version of Diablo II is now working. No sound in the game but I can play the full version with ReactOS 0.4.12.
  1. Installed Diablo II retail version which I bought from Blizzard.
  2. Download and unzip it in your ReactOS.
  3. Copy all 4 unzipped files to Diablo II installation folder ("C:¥Program Files¥Diablo II¥" by default).
  4. Run D2VidTst.exe in Diablo II installation folder. It detects 3dfx Glide and will appear on "Available Video Modes". Click OK.
  5. Diablo II won't work with fullscreen mode. Right click Diablo II shortcut icon and click "Properties". Select "Shortcut" tab and add "-w" to Target text box. It will be like this:

    Code: Select all

    "C:¥Probram Files¥Diablo II¥Diablo II.exe" -w
    * If you don't have a shortcut, you can make one from Diablo II.exe.
  6. Run Diablo II from your shortcut.

EmuandCo
Developer
Posts: 4323
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2004 7:52 pm
Location: Germany, Bavaria, Steinfeld
Contact:

Re: Trying full copy of Diablo II

Post by EmuandCo » Fri Nov 08, 2019 9:46 am

Illegal link was removed.
Image
ReactOS is still in alpha stage, meaning it is not feature-complete and is recommended only for evaluation and testing purposes.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: DotBot [Crawler] and 11 guests