Page 2 of 2

Re: Office Suite? Lotus SmartSuite!

Posted: Thu Aug 14, 2014 2:33 pm
by gordon451
EmuandCo wrote:ROS != W7 internally, thats why W2k3.
Thanks for that EmuandCo, it's good to be stretched sometimes :) I never got to use anything between W2K and W7, apart from a brief lesson in XP on how not to treat customers... :shock: So I didn't appreciate how far MS had come with W7, and the fact that it behaved so much like W2K also hid the differences under the hood. (It's still not as good though ;) )

Gordon.

Re: Office Suite? Lotus SmartSuite!

Posted: Sat Aug 16, 2014 8:01 am
by gordon451
HOKAY. Good news, and bad.

ROS-preloaded is installed on VirtualBox in a W2K3 environment, and lights up beautifully. I even found how to get the CD-DVD to show its contents :D

So this afternoon, tried to install Lotus, Release 9.8.X, with everything except FastSite, current user only, using the Setup.exe. It got 123 and Freelance, then hung fatally.

There were issues, and I got a few screenshots, and I found some logs. Is Dropbox OK for showing these, or do youse have a better way?

In the meantime, I will delete this failure, and try using the Lotus Install MSI.

Gordon.

Re: Office Suite? Lotus SmartSuite!

Posted: Sat Aug 16, 2014 10:37 am
by EmuandCo
Open a Jira bug report.

Re: Office Suite? Lotus SmartSuite!

Posted: Sat Aug 16, 2014 12:14 pm
by gordon451
EmuandCo wrote:Open a Jira bug report.
Done. ROSTESTS-139 - Lotus Smartsuite Install crashes ReactOS in VirtualBox

I did do a second attempt, still using Setup.exe as the MSI installer doesn't work. This second attempt was a slim-line install, and got as far as writing the registry entries before it hung.

I'm coming to the conclusion that Lotus Install is a bit of an extreme test of compatibility. Probably what everyone wants, but not at this early stage?

Gordon.

Re: Office Suite? Lotus SmartSuite!

Posted: Sat Aug 16, 2014 4:13 pm
by EmuandCo
Why rostests? It's a core bug

Re: Office Suite? Lotus SmartSuite!

Posted: Sun Aug 17, 2014 1:48 am
by gordon451
EmuandCo wrote:Why rostests? It's a core bug
Thomas Faber moved it, CORE-8447.

But blame me, I often don't know what I'm doing :lol:

Gordon.

Re: Office Suite? Lotus SmartSuite!

Posted: Sun Aug 17, 2014 6:09 am
by gordon451
karlexceed wrote: PS. Has anyone tried to install/run SmartSuite on ROS?
Yup, just did! It's all in Epic Win! :D

Gordon.