Why ReactOS is very slow

Here you can discuss ReactOS related topics.

Moderator: Moderator Team

Explosive
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 1:37 pm
Location: Russia
Contact:

Why ReactOS is very slow

Post by Explosive » Sun Jan 09, 2005 4:22 pm

I was install ReactOS on Celeron-D 2.66 (cashe 256kb, 533MHz buss) 512/ATI Radeon 9200 64mB.

And I see when drawing windows. Why ReactOS is very slow?

zoken
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2004 7:35 pm
Location: Belgium

Post by zoken » Sun Jan 09, 2005 4:29 pm

maybe because your graphic card is not installed?

tonik
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2004 11:32 am
Location: Moscow, Russia
Contact:

Post by tonik » Sun Jan 09, 2005 6:21 pm

How would you know ReactOS is slow if you had no graphic card installed? :-)

zoken
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2004 7:35 pm
Location: Belgium

Post by zoken » Sun Jan 09, 2005 6:50 pm

lol yes.
there is no basic graphic drivers in reactos?

Phalanx
Posts: 360
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2004 12:42 am
Location: Australia

Post by Phalanx » Sun Jan 09, 2005 7:10 pm

There is a SVGA, but that is not really aimed passed the DOS age.

AcetoliNe
Posts: 115
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2005 10:53 pm
Location: a thousand miles from Hinterland
Contact:

Post by AcetoliNe » Sun Jan 09, 2005 7:15 pm

ros does have a basic graphics driver, but yes, it is admittedly slow.
It shouldn't be as slow as you describe though. Definately something wrong with your installation.
Right now the focus is mostly on compatibility. When that is reached, then all video drivers will work, and there will be little need for graphics optimization.
Keep you fingers crossed!
caveman LIKES chocolate.
we shall reinvent the wheel until it turns properly.

Explosive
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 1:37 pm
Location: Russia
Contact:

Post by Explosive » Sun Jan 09, 2005 7:21 pm

I was use VESA drivers.

I don't know how to install ATI Radeon drivers.

navaraf
Developer
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2004 2:29 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Post by navaraf » Sun Jan 09, 2005 9:57 pm


Headstrong
Posts: 52
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2004 6:26 pm
Location: Scotland UK

Post by Headstrong » Sun Jan 09, 2005 10:03 pm

er.. that is a link to this forum :lol:

navaraf
Developer
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2004 2:29 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Post by navaraf » Sun Jan 09, 2005 10:08 pm

John Headstrong wrote:
er.. that is a link to this forum :lol:
yes, i'm tired of explaining that 0.3-SVN is much faster than 0.2.5 and that more optimalizations are planned...

Linuxhippy
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2004 2:24 pm

Hmm..

Post by Linuxhippy » Sun Jan 09, 2005 10:12 pm

Especelly the Gui is slow because there is very bad designed locking everywhere, to many locks making the scheduler crazy - that told w3seek me whos working on this since some time.

lg Clemens

styleshit
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2005 4:01 pm
Location: Latvia,Riga
Contact:

Post by styleshit » Tue Jan 18, 2005 1:52 am

Something IS very wrong...
I am still using Celeron 500 mhz with 320 mb RAM
ia can run any OS- they all have different speed and abilities,
but winXP and Linux works fine.
Reactos IS teribly slow (SVC January ,2005)
I can see CURSOR redrawing when I move mouse.
When I type text- text apears with 3 second delay.
same with Windows redrawing - explorer hungs when more than 2 instances is opened.

i tried to use NVIDIA Riva TNT,
ATI RADEON, S3 Trio 3D and ATI RAGE TURBO video cadrd with VGA and VESA driver- VGA is unusable, VESA is working a bit faster

Lucio Diaz
Posts: 107
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2004 10:12 pm
Location: España (perdido en el atlantico)

Post by Lucio Diaz » Tue Jan 18, 2005 2:47 am

You should try another SVN build, in fact i did one on thursday or friday (built it from sources) and it is quite faster than it used to be, in fact, it runs almost as fast as XP. I am in a 1400 MHz intel PEntium IV... so there is not such a huge diference.

Try another build, and tell us.

Ash
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 1:43 pm
Location: UK

:)

Post by Ash » Tue Jan 18, 2005 1:49 pm

runs faster than F1 for me :D

this os is cool trying to get Quake 3 to run on it =/
hay this is my first post to so Hi dee hoo all :D

i want to join the dev team if that is possible ???

C++,CS,PHP ect ect....
haha...hahahahah....hahahahahaha...HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA!!! THE WORLD IS MINE!!!!

terrance
Site Admin
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2004 9:52 pm
Location: Switzerland

Post by terrance » Tue Jan 18, 2005 8:50 pm

We're always looking for new developers. Just join IRC channel and you will be swamped with work. :)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot], Baidu [Spider], Bing [Bot] and 2 guests