Mono in ROS - 3.12

Here you can discuss ReactOS related topics.

Moderator: Moderator Team

Post Reply
boomhauer
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2008 2:27 am
Contact:

Mono in ROS - 3.12

Post by boomhauer » Fri Oct 22, 2010 5:52 pm

I usually try to run a Mono application in each new release of ROS. 3.12 seems to be a lot better than prior version - even the speed is noticeably faster. I am able to successfully install Mono, but trying to launch the demo apps doesnt work - it tries to load and just exits. I was curious if anyone might have an idea how close we could be to running mono or ms .net framework in this os? I think this could be a powerful combination. Thanks

ShamanPL
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2008 10:49 am

Re: Mono in ROS - 3.12

Post by ShamanPL » Fri Oct 22, 2010 7:08 pm

.net framework does not work atm.

Smiley
Developer
Posts: 156
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 3:36 pm

Re: Mono in ROS - 3.12

Post by Smiley » Sat Oct 23, 2010 12:01 am

hi there!

thanks for testing! aparently mono used to run in reactos in the past however it is possible that it has regressed. Before one year or so it showed a message saying that it got an error from VirtuaQuery and exited. After a fix in memory manager this dissapeared and running very simple programs worked. However back then it still couldn't compile simple apps. Right now there is a bug report in bugzilla saying that it shows this messsage however it can compile and run simple apps successfuly. Please be pationt since the memory management is being reeritten right now and regressions are expected. After the rewrite is completed we should be more compatible with mono.
What exactly did you test?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 2 guests