Back to Website

Using Cairo shell

Ask your support questions in here

Moderator: Moderator Team

Using Cairo shell

Postby Dr. Frankenstein » Thu May 10, 2018 7:23 pm

I Just Installed Cairo Shell, And Have Found A Quirk, I just tried to Open Opera in the program and found it did not not install in Cairo shell even thought it is installed on my PC. I tried setting the EXE in Cairo and it dose not seem to take that , I Also rebooted the pc thinking it would need a reboot to install the app , no success.
Is there something I'm doing (or Not doing) Or Over looking? Any Help would Be Welcome. Thanks In Advance.
Dr. Frankenstein
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu May 10, 2018 7:16 pm

Re: Using Cairo shell

Postby dizt3mp3r » Thu May 10, 2018 8:33 pm

Yes, you should read the installation notes on ReactOS and note the Alpha status. Expect everything to fail and be prepared to raise and report bugs as they occur. Do not expect any software to run correctly on any pre-beta o/s. If it does run successfully then be pleased. The status of any running software may change daily due to continual development.
dizt3mp3r
 
Posts: 1093
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 5:54 pm

Re: Using Cairo shell

Postby mrmajik45 » Thu May 10, 2018 9:22 pm

I agree "Alpha and Beta" Means to not expect everything to work
mrmajik45
 
Posts: 173
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2017 1:21 am
Location: USA, Indiana

Re: Using Cairo shell

Postby hbelusca » Thu May 10, 2018 9:40 pm

Dr. Frankenstein wrote:I Just Installed Cairo Shell, And Have Found A Quirk, I just tried to Open Opera in the program and found it did not not install in Cairo shell even thought it is installed on my PC. I tried setting the EXE in Cairo and it dose not seem to take that , I Also rebooted the pc thinking it would need a reboot to install the app , no success.
Is there something I'm doing (or Not doing) Or Over looking? Any Help would Be Welcome. Thanks In Advance.


"Cairo Shell": You're trying to run the shell of Windows NT 4 in ROS? Not sure whether it would work...
hbelusca
Developer
 
Posts: 943
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2009 10:36 pm
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Using Cairo shell

Postby DougLyons » Thu May 10, 2018 10:13 pm

Maybe it's this: http://cairoshell.com/
DougLyons
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2014 9:10 pm
Location: Pensacola, Florida, USA

Re: Using Cairo shell

Postby middings » Thu May 10, 2018 11:13 pm

How to Report Bugs Effectively by Simon Tatham

The key take-away of what Mr. Tatham wrote:...the aim of the exercise is to enable (the programmers) to reproduce the problem. You want the programmer to run their own copy of the program, do the same things to it, and make it fail in the same way. When they can see the problem happening in front of their eyes, then they can deal with it.

So tell them exactly what you did.

I repeat that again for Dr. Frankenstein, the original poster (OP): So tell them exactly what you did.
Exactly. Step by step.

Briefer but more brusque is this Frequently Given Answer, "FGA: Please follow the standard litany when giving a problem report".

Here's a link to the always fun and educational slide show, "99 Ways to Ruin an Open Source Project". The slide show is viewed through a browser. To advance to the next element of the presentation, use the PC keyboard's down-arrow key or mouse's scroll wheel (one scrolling tick at a time).
middings
 
Posts: 838
Joined: Tue May 07, 2013 9:18 pm
Location: California, USA


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests