this is a bug on the UI

Ask your support questions in here

Moderator: Moderator Team

Post Reply
bargo
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2019 12:37 pm

this is a bug on the UI

Post by bargo » Thu Mar 21, 2019 3:35 pm

hello,
I connect through a corporate proxy and the problem with ReactOS is that we can configure the proxy globally but it doesn't apply on the application manager, besides, when configuring the proxy there, the textboxes aren't lebelled so we can't know where to put le ip or port like in the photo Image
thank you

binarymaster
Posts: 271
Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2014 7:05 pm
Location: Russia, Moscow
Contact:

Re: this is a bug on the UI

Post by binarymaster » Thu Mar 21, 2019 8:17 pm

bargo wrote:
Thu Mar 21, 2019 3:35 pm
hello,
I connect through a corporate proxy and the problem with ReactOS is that we can configure the proxy globally but it doesn't apply on the application manager, besides, when configuring the proxy there, the textboxes aren't lebelled so we can't know where to put le ip or port like in the photo Image
thank you
In the same line where you choose Proxy, enter your IP and port in the format X.X.X.X:YYYY, where X is IP and Y is port.

Quim
Posts: 235
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2018 11:45 pm

Re: this is a bug on the UI

Post by Quim » Sat Mar 23, 2019 10:23 pm

bargo wrote:
Thu Mar 21, 2019 3:35 pm
hello,
I connect through a corporate proxy and the problem with ReactOS is that we can configure the proxy globally but it doesn't apply on the application manager, besides, when configuring the proxy there, the textboxes aren't lebelled so we can't know where to put le ip or port like in the photo Image
thank you
Is there any information in debugging logs (to open or review JIRA bug report)?

bargo
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2019 12:37 pm

Re: this is a bug on the UI

Post by bargo » Tue Mar 26, 2019 9:14 am

it's just a detail missing on the UI, nothing to be logged about

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest