Either that's a BSOD or it is just stuck.

Ask your support questions in here

Moderator: Moderator Team

Post Reply
dragonslay
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2005 5:11 am

Either that's a BSOD or it is just stuck.

Post by dragonslay » Tue Feb 01, 2005 5:15 am

When I tried installing reactos, it didn't seem to boot. It shows a BSOD, but get's stuck at blue.sys. My system is PII 30 megs of ram if that helps.

dragonslay
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2005 5:11 am

Post by dragonslay » Tue Feb 01, 2005 5:18 am

Sorry for the double post, but if the 30 mb of ram is the problem, would making a temporary swap partition for installation solve it?

Gasmann
Posts: 283
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2004 6:53 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Gasmann » Tue Feb 01, 2005 3:10 pm

dragonslay wrote:Sorry for the double post, but if the 30 mb of ram is the problem, would making a temporary swap partition for installation solve it?
That's not possible atm, cause ReactOS can't use swapfiles/-partitions yet. However, I doubt it's the RAM's fault.
Is the system you're installing to a notebook?

dragonslay
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2005 5:11 am

Post by dragonslay » Tue Feb 01, 2005 11:22 pm

gasmann wrote:
dragonslay wrote:Sorry for the double post, but if the 30 mb of ram is the problem, would making a temporary swap partition for installation solve it?
That's not possible atm, cause ReactOS can't use swapfiles/-partitions yet. However, I doubt it's the RAM's fault.
Is the system you're installing to a notebook?
I am not installing to a notebook, although I may be getting a 40 mb pentium 90 laptop I will install reactos to.

I may have figured out the problem. I have an scsi harddrive, and I hear there are problems with them, and I hear you can trick reactos/NT into using the scsi harddrive.

I have Linux, just incase I need to install reactos with it.

AcetoliNe
Posts: 115
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2005 10:53 pm
Location: a thousand miles from Hinterland
Contact:

Post by AcetoliNe » Fri Feb 04, 2005 9:12 pm

I believe the RAM may be your problem. I have personally found out that ros (at least the latest SVN) needs at least 80MB of RAM to install properly. The problem is with the installer (it tries to load huge files into memory to speed up the installation process).
caveman LIKES chocolate.
we shall reinvent the wheel until it turns properly.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest