Does not install/run in VirtualBox?

Ask your support questions in here

Moderator: Moderator Team

Post Reply
johann_p
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2007 11:35 am

Does not install/run in VirtualBox?

Post by johann_p » Tue Mar 13, 2007 11:40 am

VirtualBox (http://www.virtualbox.org/) is a virtualizer software similar to vmware and I works fine here to install other operating systems (I am running it under Ubuntu Feisty).

However, when I try to install ReactOS under it, I get the blue installation screen just for a second, then the installation aborts with a fully black screen. No error message can be seen.

Is this is known bug? Did anyone manage to install ReactOS in the VirtualBox?

GreatLord
Developer
Posts: 926
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 10:26 am
Location: Sweden

Post by GreatLord » Tue Mar 13, 2007 12:54 pm

Hi
I will never tuch vbox again. it did crash my windows
compelete after I mangers getting windows working again vbox refuse run any os.

vbox are not supported by us, it is not wort the name.

That is my private thinking of it.

emulator I run
paraells, vmware, qemu

I recomdate using vmware or qemu

johann_p
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2007 11:35 am

Post by johann_p » Tue Mar 13, 2007 4:09 pm

GreatLord wrote:Hi
I will never tuch vbox again. it did crash my windows
compelete after I mangers getting windows working again vbox refuse run any os.

vbox are not supported by us, it is not wort the name.

That is my private thinking of it.

emulator I run
paraells, vmware, qemu

I recomdate using vmware or qemu
Well interesting that you share your opinion. I never had a problem with vbox and I like to use it. So if ReactOS officially does not run on it, I will not bother trying any longer. Can somebody confirm this?

Z98
Release Engineer
Posts: 3379
Joined: Tue May 02, 2006 8:16 pm
Contact:

Post by Z98 » Tue Mar 13, 2007 7:28 pm

ReactOS does not work on virtualbox but we do not know why. VB has certain things based off of QEMU, but whatever changes they made rendered it incompatible with ROS, considering QEMU's been the most successful emulator when it comes to running ROS. And considering ROS is alpha quality and the point releases are more for the purposes of testing and demonstrations, I'm not entirely surprised it breaks on certain things. We know it doesn't work on VPC and we know it doesn't work on Virtual Box. We can't support every platform simply because of the incomplete kernel. Until we get to the beta stage, there's not much we can do.

johann_p
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2007 11:35 am

Post by johann_p » Tue Mar 13, 2007 9:08 pm

Z98 wrote:ReactOS does not work on virtualbox but we do not know why. VB has certain things based off of QEMU, but whatever changes they made rendered it incompatible with ROS, considering QEMU's been the most successful emulator when it comes to running ROS. And considering ROS is alpha quality and the point releases are more for the purposes of testing and demonstrations, I'm not entirely surprised it breaks on certain things. We know it doesn't work on VPC and we know it doesn't work on Virtual Box. We can't support every platform simply because of the incomplete kernel. Until we get to the beta stage, there's not much we can do.
Thank you for making this clear!

manhunt
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2007 11:23 pm

Post by manhunt » Tue Mar 13, 2007 11:19 pm

Hi

I have already managed to install it (Version 0.2?) but this is a long time ago. My impression was that the Bug depents on the bluescreen.sys or a step behind. I think the solve was the safe mode.... When I\'m back from Argentina I will test the new reales but now i could only surf with 64kbit in a internet cafe............


so back soon....(in 2.5 months :-)


Oh and GreatLord you should change your mind because Virtual BOx is an opensource project and one opensource project should support another and not only closed scoure projects. (thats the reason why ReactOS exists!)

mfg manhunt

Imod
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 3:00 pm
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Contact:

Post by Imod » Wed Mar 14, 2007 11:12 pm

I have the very same problem, but with real hardware: CPU - INTEL Celeron 2,53; MB - ASROCK P4VM800, GC - NVIDIA GF6200; HDD - QUANTUM FIREBALL ST; DVD-ROM - SONY DDU1621; ReactOS 0.3.1
Screen resolution is 720x480, I can't change it. Maybe this is a problem, but i don't think.



P.S. With QEMU ReactOS 0.3.1 work fine

mattflaschen
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 4:58 am

QEMU is libre/open source

Post by mattflaschen » Fri Mar 30, 2007 11:51 am

manhunt wrote: Oh and GreatLord you should change your mind because Virtual BOx is an opensource project and one opensource project should support another and not only closed scoure projects. (thats the reason why ReactOS exists!)
I can verify that it works on qemu, which is libre/open source (as long as you steer clear of the optional proprietary software).

Z98
Release Engineer
Posts: 3379
Joined: Tue May 02, 2006 8:16 pm
Contact:

Post by Z98 » Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:42 pm

Not a matter of our opinions. We're just not going to hack ROS so that it'll run on some specific platform. For that matter, I don't know why it won't run, so the point is kind of mot right now.

GreatLord
Developer
Posts: 926
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 10:26 am
Location: Sweden

Post by GreatLord » Fri Mar 30, 2007 8:45 pm

mattflaschen

I do not change my mind of VirtualBox

I am using allot free software and open source software.
some program are crap and some is not.
What I seen and experns from VirtualBox it will never tuch any of my computer again.

mattflaschen
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 4:58 am

VirtualBox

Post by mattflaschen » Sat Mar 31, 2007 10:09 am

I didn't say to use VirtualBox (I've never tried it). I just said that ReactOS worked well on qemu (which is free/open source) for me.

abma
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2005 12:23 pm

Post by abma » Fri Apr 20, 2007 3:01 pm

the current svn-version (under gentoo/amd64, r2243) of virtualbox allows reactos to run. Installer works and ReactOS runs really unstable, but it boots to gui :)

livecd works too (unstable!!!) to, but hey, thats an improvement, because it boots to gui :)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest