ATI RX330

Ask your support questions in here

Moderator: Moderator Team

Post Reply
Stead
Posts: 163
Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2004 3:00 pm

ATI RX330

Post by Stead » Sat Mar 19, 2005 1:47 am

i have recently upgraded my motherboard from an intel 865 chipset to an ATI rx330 chipset

reason being i accidently snapped a pin on my old cpu, bought replacement cpu, stupid old motherboard does take prescott cpu's but not above 3 ghz, making that support pointless to me, so bought the only motherboad i could find for under £50 that seemingly matched the performace of the intel 865, and it has raid support :) don't have 2 drives but still, its nice to know :p

anyway, i've had problems before with reactos, i used the latest nightly build as of 18 march, and it wouldn't detect the drive, which i find odd, as my trusty dos boot disk finds the sata drive (its set to ide in the bios, can only set it to the sata controller for raid as far as i can tell) on my old motherboard it would install, but wouldn't boot

windows xp installed without needing a special disk, and as i said dos boot disk reads the drive fine, i even found an old win98 cd, booted up with the cd and that found the drive.

i haven't really played around with it, i'm more curious to if anyone knew why there are issues with sata even tho its supposed to be 100% compatable, the live cd doesn't pick it up either, runs much faster than i remember tho!

p.s. is it possible to have a pin put onto a cpu?

Elledan
Posts: 363
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2005 3:18 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: ATI RX330

Post by Elledan » Sat Mar 19, 2005 12:36 pm

Stead wrote: p.s. is it possible to have a pin put onto a cpu?
Look up the pin-out diagram for this CPU. If the broken-off pin is a ground pin, chances are that the CPU will work fine, as these are non-critical pins (just don't break off too many of them :) ).

Stead
Posts: 163
Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2004 3:00 pm

Post by Stead » Sat Mar 19, 2005 12:54 pm

hrmm, says its a signal pin, but the same pin in the prescott is for grounding, tad confused, would of thought they would of been the same

thanks anyway! wonder if i can sell it on ebay :p

Elledan
Posts: 363
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2005 3:18 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Elledan » Sat Mar 19, 2005 4:02 pm

Stead wrote:hrmm, says its a signal pin, but the same pin in the prescott is for grounding, tad confused, would of thought they would of been the same
If it's the same socket, then it should be the same... theoretically :)
thanks anyway! wonder if i can sell it on ebay :p
Anything can be sold on eBay ^_-

Stead
Posts: 163
Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2004 3:00 pm

Post by Stead » Sat Mar 26, 2005 2:51 am

hrmm, 3 ppl have bidded so far! i'm so proud, although a whopping £3 isn't exactly padding my wallet for its replacement :roll: but hopefully 2 rich lunatics will outbid each other in excess of over £1,000, *daydreams*

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest