installing 0.2.6

Ask your support questions in here

Moderator: Moderator Team

Post Reply
elwix
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2005 1:34 pm

installing 0.2.6

Post by elwix » Tue Mar 29, 2005 6:13 pm

I downloaded and burned the .iso, looks.. well.. not that I know how it's supposed to look but it's okey to browse the cd.
However, have an old Compaq Deskpro2000 200Mhz with 192 RAM that's running win98 (not for long I thought).

Anyway, it's booting up the cd, listing some files and immediatly reboots to do the procedure all over again?

is it ReactOs? could it be win98 (does it help to remove it?) or is it.. compaq? Some stupid BIOS feature or something...?

Any help appreciated

Gasmann
Posts: 283
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2004 6:53 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: installing 0.2.6

Post by Gasmann » Tue Mar 29, 2005 6:53 pm

elwix wrote:Anyway, it's booting up the cd, listing some files and immediatly reboots to do the procedure all over again?
Could you please tell what is the last file listed before rebooting?
Also, are you using LiveCD or Install CD?

elwix
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2005 1:34 pm

Post by elwix » Tue Mar 29, 2005 7:19 pm

well.. I hope I got the install cd, it's only named "Reactos.iso".

It's kind of flashing by fast.. but I think it says something like "blue.sys"? could that be it or should I try again?

Gasmann
Posts: 283
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2004 6:53 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Gasmann » Wed Mar 30, 2005 1:25 pm

elwix wrote:well.. I hope I got the install cd, it's only named "Reactos.iso".
So then it should be the Install ISO.
elwix wrote:It's kind of flashing by fast.. but I think it says something like "blue.sys"? could that be it or should I try again?
That could be it, however I don't know why it crashes there. :roll: 192MB is enough RAM, so it can't be due to this. Maybe someone else can help you with this.

elwix
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2005 1:34 pm

Post by elwix » Wed Mar 30, 2005 3:49 pm

Hope so!

I don't know about old compaq's, could it be some strange BIOS setting or should I sit back and wait for another RC?

elwix
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2005 1:34 pm

Post by elwix » Sat Apr 02, 2005 10:03 pm

tried another version (the swedish one). This one didn't find anything at all after initial "bot from cd" option.

better wait until version 0.3 I guess .. no luck :(

Meklort
Posts: 175
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 11:53 pm
Location: Colorado
Contact:

Post by Meklort » Sat Apr 02, 2005 10:57 pm

elwix wrote:better wait until version 0.3 I guess .. no luck :(
YOu can always try the nightly builds, most of the time they hav ebigs fixed and other improvements.
I create nightly buids that you can get here: http://meklort.isa-geek.com/
The forum topic is over here: http://reactos.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=344

high_voltage
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 2:16 am

Post by high_voltage » Wed Apr 13, 2005 2:52 am

been trying for 4 hours now to instal it 9got to much time on my hands lol)

i keep getting the same error but have managed to stop it and see the error, can someone help....
this is the error... (i typed this out by hand btw and coppied straight from the virtual machine screen)

initializing blue.sys....
a problem has been detected and reactOS has been shut down to prevent damage to your computer.

inaccessible_boot_device

technical information:

*** stop: 0x0000007B (0x00000000, 0x00000000, 0x00000000, 0x00000000, )

Frames:
<ntoskrnl.exe: 9dal>
<ntoskrnl.exe: 9dc7>
<80077B0F>
<800755d0>
<ntoskrnl.exe: be8b>
<80074285>
<ntoskrnl.exe: 104b>

then thats it everything stops.

Please let me know if there is something that can be done.

just to let you know i have downloaded it 4 times from different servers but still no go.

it is build 0.2.6 i am trying to install and the virtual machine is set to have 256 meg of ram and a 5 gig H/D

Meklort
Posts: 175
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 11:53 pm
Location: Colorado
Contact:

Post by Meklort » Wed Apr 13, 2005 5:50 am

high_voltage wrote:it is build 0.2.6 i am trying to install and the virtual machine is set to have 256 meg of ram and a 5 gig H/D
What virtual machine program are you using, also try and use a newer version / nighylty build (to see if it is a bug that has been fixed)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests