Page 1 of 1

ROSBE Auto-incrementing variable?

Posted: Sun Mar 25, 2018 1:23 pm
by Missingno50
See below. Trust me it's kinda worth it if you need a little bit of extra info. Long story short, I want to make an automatic incrementing variable for my program that I'll be compiling using the on board compiler for ROSBE, for a build number. How would I do this?

Re: ROSBE Automated Build Number?

Posted: Sun Mar 25, 2018 3:08 pm
by learn_more
RosBE is not a compiler.

Re: ROSBE Automated Build Number?

Posted: Sun Mar 25, 2018 11:56 pm
by EmuandCo
Well, it includes one, but I have no clue what you want from us @Missingno50. Somehow I feel like I said this twice in 3 minutes to you... /me keeps an eye on this person!

Re: ROSBE Automated Build Number?

Posted: Mon Mar 26, 2018 1:30 am
by Missingno50
learn_more wrote:RosBE is not a compiler.
Yep....
You know what, I should just give up. I'm confusing everything for something else.

?

Posted: Mon Mar 26, 2018 8:03 am
by justincase
Are you trying to get your locally built version of ReactOS to include it's build number somewhere, or are you trying to include a ReactOS build version number in a program you're writing? or ... what were you trying to ask about when you opened this thread?

Re: ROSBE Automated Build Number?

Posted: Mon Mar 26, 2018 2:04 pm
by oldman
justincase wrote:Are you trying to get your locally built version of ReactOS to include it's build number somewhere , . . . . . ?
That is what I thought that he was asking, and I too would like to know! I believe that a few years ago I ask about this very same thing, but I do not remember getting a positive reply.

So how is it done with the latest builds? They all come with the commit number and I understand that they are built automatically.

Re: ROSBE Automated Build Number?

Posted: Fri Mar 30, 2018 1:17 am
by Missingno50
oldman wrote:
justincase wrote:Are you trying to get your locally built version of ReactOS to include it's build number somewhere , . . . . . ?
That is what I thought that he was asking, and I too would like to know! I believe that a few years ago I ask about this very same thing, but I do not remember getting a positive reply.

So how is it done with the latest builds? They all come with the commit number and I understand that they are built automatically.
So, the idea was for C++/C/C# builds. How do I make an auto increment variable that shows a build number of my program(not a rebuild of ROS), much like what Visual C++ Studio could do with a tick mark that says "Auto-increment"
ReactOS builds do not have an increment build variable. No, instead they variables that are stored in /sdk/include/reactos/version.cmake under the uncompiled code of ROS if I am editing the code correctly.

Re: ROSBE Auto-incrementing variable?

Posted: Fri Mar 30, 2018 4:54 am
by justincase
Um, AFAIK, no part of ReactOS is written in C#, and RosBE doesn't include a C# compiler, so cross that one off of your list.

If you're building your own program, and just using RosBE to compile it, I don't see how editing any part of the ReactOS source is going do help you.

Anyway, as learn_more said, RosBE isn't a compiler, and as EmuandCo said, it does include a compiler (multiple actually), however, the automatically incremented 'build number' type variable isn't really something the compiler does. You say "much like what Visual C++ Studio could do", and while Visual Studio does offer an auto-incremented 'build number' feature, it's also not a compiler either (o_0), rather Visual Studio is an IDE (Integrated Development Environment), which comes with the Microsoft C/C++ compiler.

Basically, what it comes down to is that you're looking for an IDE feature in a collection of utilities that ... doesn't include an IDE. Sorry.

Re: ROSBE Auto-incrementing variable?

Posted: Fri Mar 30, 2018 9:06 am
by cernodile
justincase wrote:Um, AFAIK, no part of ReactOS is written in C#, and RosBE doesn't include a C# compiler, so cross that one off of your list.

If you're building your own program, and just using RosBE to compile it, I don't see how editing any part of the ReactOS source is going do help you.

Anyway, as learn_more said, RosBE isn't a compiler, and as EmuandCo said, it does include a compiler (multiple actually), however, the automatically incremented 'build number' type variable isn't really something the compiler does. You say "much like what Visual C++ Studio could do", and while Visual Studio does offer an auto-incremented 'build number' feature, it's also not a compiler either (o_0), rather Visual Studio is an IDE (Integrated Development Environment), which comes with the Microsoft C/C++ compiler.

Basically, what it comes down to is that you're looking for an IDE feature in a collection of utilities that ... doesn't include an IDE. Sorry.
He means how can he make each build tick off the number like;
project-name-1, project-name-2, project-name-100

or more ReactOS example;
reactos-0.4.9-dev-500, reactos-0.4.9-dev-511

Most likely was curious if it was a RosBE feature or how else was it performed.

Re: ROSBE Auto-incrementing variable?

Posted: Fri Mar 30, 2018 12:00 pm
by Forever Winter
@Missingno50
There is afaik no build-in feature that allows you to do that. To archive what you want, you have to write an external utility to do it and let the make script call it.

Re: ROSBE Auto-incrementing variable?

Posted: Sun Apr 01, 2018 1:33 am
by Missingno50
Good enough. Thanks for answering my really stupid question!