0.3.1 Released

ReactOS related news

Moderator: Moderator Team

Radhad
Posts: 605
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 5:09 pm
Contact:

Post by Radhad » Thu Mar 15, 2007 3:12 pm

VMWare uses some ressources of the pc directly, qemu emulates all hardware. Try the Qemu pre-installed version instead of the VMWare pre-installed version.

Sosekoppen
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2006 10:39 am
Location: Norway

Post by Sosekoppen » Thu Mar 15, 2007 3:49 pm

I've not used KQEMU, but I wonder if I forgot to exit and reopen Qemu when I rebooted ROS...

fritz.mueller
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 11:01 am

Reactos 0.3.1 does not boot on a HD

Post by fritz.mueller » Fri Mar 16, 2007 2:47 pm

Hi,
I once again tried to install Reactos on a 4,3 GB HD - it still does not work. I created an encase image and looked on it.
In my eyes the reason is very simple:
Freeldr.sys starts at physical sector 152.679 of the HD, CL 17012
Freeldr.ini starts at physical sector 153.335 of the HD, CL 17094
Bootsector.old starts at physical sector 153343, CL 17095.

Usually the kernel should be at the beginning of the FAT HD. So I am not astonished that it does not work.

I will report it as bug.

barker
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2005 2:27 pm

liveCD not booting, VMware not booting, qemu not compiling

Post by barker » Sat Mar 17, 2007 11:15 am

thanks for the suggestion Radhad, unfortunately qemu doesn't compile with gcc-4, at least fails to run on my machine. I used to run it when I had a gcc-3 based system.
I'll probably hunt out an old HDD and try and install 0.31

cheers

barker

simonsphotos
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 10:55 am

a little bug in mycomputer

Post by simonsphotos » Sun Mar 18, 2007 11:14 am

I had this with this and the previous version. if I go into "my computer" and open a drive (that opens a new window) when I close it again I am left with a grey rectangle where the windows was. only solution is to close "my computer"

I have an Intel C2D E6300 asus P5GZ-MX mainboard an asus PCIe video card with the nvidia EN6200LE GPU on it and 64 MB of ram the main pc ram is 2 GB DDR2. I had the problem when I used the live cd on the last edition and use the virtual machine version this time

dawinsor87
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2007 4:23 pm

Post by dawinsor87 » Tue Mar 20, 2007 2:10 am

Hello ReactOS Devlopers-

I am pretty new to reactOS.

I download 0.3.0 full install about two weeks ago and tried it on a computer (I have the enormous luxury of working in a technology department), and I had no end of trouble with it.

Right now I am running 0.3.1 on Qemu on my computer and it's working great. I wanted to thank you for giving hope to us who don't like microsoft, and feel crippled in linux (me, me!!!)

So yes, thanks

-Dustin

GreyGhost
Posts: 295
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2005 12:16 pm

Post by GreyGhost » Tue Mar 20, 2007 6:41 am

Hello dawinsor87 ,
Nice to hear that you are liking ROS !!
please hang around and support ReactOS :)
Regards GreyGhost

Martin Lemke
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2007 1:18 am

Post by Martin Lemke » Tue Mar 20, 2007 10:03 am

Bad news!

After splash the screen leaves black. Nothing else.

Testing machine: AMD 64, 1 GB RAM

Martin

GreatLord
Developer
Posts: 926
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 10:26 am
Location: Sweden

Post by GreatLord » Tue Mar 20, 2007 11:01 am

known problem with amd64 with vmware or real hw

this is cause of unfinish code in trap.s

Jaix
Moderator Team
Posts: 838
Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 3:40 pm
Location: Sweden, Växjö

0.3.1 works good under QEmu on Transmeta

Post by Jaix » Wed Mar 21, 2007 10:19 pm

Wonderful!
ReactOS 0.3.1 works good under QEmu on Transmeta just as good as 0.2.8.

bastetfurry
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun Dec 05, 2004 11:20 am
Location: Deep Umbra ;)
Contact:

Post by bastetfurry » Sun Mar 25, 2007 8:21 am

GreatLord wrote:known problem with amd64 with vmware or real hw

this is cause of unfinish code in trap.s
No chance for some hotfix/quick workaround?

I dont have any intel machine here, only amd, so i am pretty much f* ;)
--
Wir sind kein Mensch und keine Katze.
Wir sind wer wir sind.
Wir sind die Kinder des Zwielichtes.
Wir sind Bastet.

simonsphotos
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 10:55 am

Post by simonsphotos » Sun Mar 25, 2007 11:06 am

bastetfurry wrote:
GreatLord wrote:known problem with amd64 with vmware or real hw

this is cause of unfinish code in trap.s
No chance for some hotfix/quick workaround?

;)
thats the reason why windows is so bad... a big patch up of hotfixes and second hand solutions give it time they will fix it

mvent2
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Jul 30, 2006 1:59 pm

Post by mvent2 » Sun Mar 25, 2007 11:08 am

bastetfurry wrote:
GreatLord wrote:known problem with amd64 with vmware or real hw

this is cause of unfinish code in trap.s
No chance for some hotfix/quick workaround?

I dont have any intel machine here, only amd, so i am pretty much f* ;)
If you want to use ROS so badly then use a VM (it needs to be either VMWare or QEmu) :)

GreatLord
Developer
Posts: 926
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 10:26 am
Location: Sweden

Post by GreatLord » Sun Mar 25, 2007 11:50 pm

No chance for some hotfix/quick workaround?
it does not exists any real fix for it yet or any real work around.

and it is on our list this bug, and it will be fixed when it be.

it exists some higher piror bugs at moment

1. Remove of software emulations of PIC
this cause a faster reactos and irq start been sending right

2. rewrite some code in hal after remove software pic
the old code did devlier wrong irq at wrong level and other thing
even some time to wrong hw device.

this issue are highest prior that why reactos trunk have some issue after alex did fix thuse issue, it end in other regress that none did preditc
like no qemu or vmware then alex did work hard getting back qemu working now it is some timer issue with vmware and work are progress to solv it. after this big issuse and all known regress it cause we can start constrated on other bugs again.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests